Cost Components
An apartment costs $5,000 to $11,500 to move into. A condo costs $58,000 to $130,000 of cash to close on. That ten-fold upfront gap is the structural reason renting persists even when monthly payments equalise.
The single biggest financial difference between moving into an apartment and moving into a condo is the upfront cash requirement. Monthly payments can be similar; transaction-cost economics are not. An apartment is a short-term contract structure that requires a deposit and a small documentation fee. A condo is a multi-decade asset transfer that requires a down payment, closing costs, prepaid escrows, and HOA-side fees. Even if a renter could afford the same monthly mortgage payment, they often cannot assemble the upfront cash.
This is the friction that explains why so many people who could afford to own continue to rent. The monthly payment comparison is misleading; the cash-required comparison is the binding constraint. A renter with $10,000 in the bank can sign a new apartment lease at most price points. A buyer with $10,000 in the bank cannot purchase a $400,000 condo, even with the lowest-down-payment loan products available.
| Cost line | Amount |
|---|---|
| First month rent | $2,500 |
| Security deposit (one month) | $2,500 |
| Last month rent (often required) | $2,500 |
| Application fee | $50 to $200 |
| Broker fee (NYC, Boston) | $2,500 (one month rent) |
| Move-in fee (HOA-managed buildings) | $200 to $500 |
| Movers (local) | $400 to $1,200 |
| Renters insurance first year | $150 to $300 |
| Utility activation deposits | $100 to $400 |
| Typical all-in (no broker) | $5,000 to $7,500 |
| Typical all-in (with broker) | $8,000 to $11,500 |
The non-broker scenario ($5,000 to $7,500) is the common case across most of the US. The with-broker scenario applies in New York City and Boston primarily, where the longstanding tradition of broker fees adds roughly one month of rent to the upfront stack. Note that NYC passed a 2024 law restricting broker fees to the party that hired the broker (typically the landlord), but enforcement has been mixed and many tenants still pay broker fees in practice.
The full list above is a maximum case. Many renters experience fewer line items: a security deposit instead of last-month rent, no broker, no move-in fee. The minimum realistic cash requirement to sign a new apartment lease is roughly 2 months of rent plus a small administrative fee, so $5,000 on the $2,500 example. The maximum, in a NYC broker market, is closer to $12,000.
| Cost line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Down payment (3.5% FHA on $400k) | $14,000 |
| Down payment (10% conventional on $400k) | $40,000 |
| Down payment (20% conventional, no PMI) | $80,000 |
| Closing costs (2 to 5%) | $8,000 to $20,000 |
| HOA capital contribution / initiation | $500 to $2,500 |
| First year HOA prepay | $1,200 to $5,000 |
| First year property tax prepay | $2,000 to $9,000 |
| First year HO-6 insurance | $400 to $800 |
| Reserve fund (recommended) | $5,000 to $20,000 |
| Movers | $400 to $1,200 |
| Typical all-in (10% down) | $58,000 to $80,000 |
| Typical all-in (20% down) | $98,000 to $130,000 |
The down payment alone is the largest line for almost every buyer. The conventional 20 percent target ($80,000 on this $400,000 example) eliminates Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI), reduces the interest rate offered, and provides immediate home equity that gives some downside protection if values fall. The FHA 3.5 percent option ($14,000) is accessible for buyers without significant savings, but adds mandatory FHA Mortgage Insurance Premium (MIP) for the life of the loan in most cases, which raises the monthly carry cost meaningfully.
The closing-cost line ($8,000 to $20,000) covers a long list of one-time charges that the buyer pays at the closing table. Lenders are required to provide a Loan Estimate within three business days of application showing all expected closing costs, so buyers should request and review that document carefully. The closing cost percentage varies meaningfully by state because state taxes on real-estate transfers vary (New York mortgage recording tax adds roughly 1.8 to 2.8 percent alone; some states have no transfer tax at all).
The reserve-fund recommendation ($5,000 to $20,000) is not a fee paid to anyone but is a financial-planning best practice. A new condo owner needs liquidity for the inevitable surprise expenses (failed water heater, special assessment, lost job, medical event). Closing on a condo with $1,000 left in the bank is a high-risk decision that has bankrupted many first-time buyers when surprises landed in year two or three.
For a renter currently paying $2,500 per month, moving to homeownership of a $400,000 condo requires roughly $80,000 of additional cash above the apartment move-in baseline (assuming the 10 percent conventional down-payment scenario plus closing and reserves). At a 10 percent personal savings rate on a $90,000 gross income, that is roughly 9 years of saving, assuming no investment growth and no inflation.
With reasonable investment returns in a brokerage account or a Roth IRA, the savings horizon compresses to 6 to 7 years. With aggressive saving (20 percent rate) it compresses further to 3 to 4 years. Most first-time buyers in the US actually buy with help from family (gifts toward down payment), home-sale proceeds from a starter home, or unusually high income relative to local prices. The standalone “save up over a decade” path is real but slow.
For renters who do not yet have the gap saved, the honest advice is: keep saving toward it, recognise that the math improves with each year of saving, and do not let the “rent equals mortgage” intuition pressure you into a purchase you cannot afford the upfront cost of. A condo purchase with a thin emergency fund left over is the leading cause of forced sales within five years, and a forced sale at the wrong moment in the market cycle can wipe out years of equity build.
Typical apartment move-in costs in 2026 run 2 to 4 months of rent for the upfront cash requirement. First month rent, security deposit (usually one month), and an application fee ($50 to $200) are universal. Many landlords also require last month rent as additional security. NYC and Boston add a broker fee of one month rent, common in those markets. For a $2,500 per month apartment, expect $5,000 to $11,500 cash needed to sign and move in.
Down payment requirements depend on loan type. Conventional loans typically require 5 to 20 percent down for primary residences (3 percent for first-time buyers via certain programs). FHA loans require 3.5 percent down on FHA-approved condos. For a $400,000 condo, that is $14,000 (FHA 3.5%) to $80,000 (conventional 20%). The 20 percent number is what removes private mortgage insurance (PMI) and is the conventional safe-buy target.
Closing costs typically run 2 to 5 percent of the purchase price for a condo. On a $400,000 unit, that is $8,000 to $20,000. The components include: loan origination fee, appraisal, title insurance, title search, recording fees, escrow setup, property tax prepayment, homeowners insurance first-year premium, and HOA transfer fees. Some sellers contribute to closing costs in negotiation; some condo HOAs charge a special move-in fee.
Many condo HOAs require a one-time capital contribution from a new buyer at closing, typically one to three months of HOA fee. Some buildings charge an initiation fee that is a flat amount ($250 to $2,500). Both go to the building reserve fund rather than to the seller. Always ask about the HOA initiation fee structure before closing; it is sometimes missed in the closing cost estimate.
Almost never in 2026 for primary residence purchases. VA loans (military) allow zero-down purchases on approved condos. USDA loans are not available for condos in most markets. Conventional loans require at least 3 percent down for first-time buyers via Fannie Mae HomeReady or Freddie Mac Home Possible programs, but these have income limits. Investor-purchase condos always require at least 15 to 25 percent down.
Renting is bounded by the lease term: the landlord can only ask for the upfront equivalent of 2 to 4 months of rent because the lease itself is only a 1 to 2 year obligation. Buying transfers ownership of a multi-decade asset, so the upfront cost reflects the financing requirements of a 30-year loan secured against a real-property interest. The 10 to 20x ratio (apartment move-in vs condo down payment) reflects that fundamental difference in transaction structure.
Updated 2026-04-27